PDA

View Full Version : McIntosh head unit re placement problem in B4



qlcosmo
30-01-2013, 11:22
Hi Lads

Anybody was changing head unit (McIntosh) in B4? I have shit louds of problems ;] I conected new radio in it's working but thers no sound from speakers. I think the problem is in amplifier under driver seat. New radio is powerfull enough so dont realy need it. So my question is how to bypassit ? Or anybody knows good car audio specialist in Cork or near Cork ?

Thx ;]

B4_RSK
04-03-2014, 23:31
I had this problem myself, I had to run wires from under the drivers seat to the back of the radio corresponding to which speaker they controlled, took about 2 hours from start to finish,if you still need the info I can post up what wires to connect to have all the speaker's working

Mark Cahill
05-03-2014, 18:29
I'd be interested in that info Mark. :thumbsup:

B4_RSK
05-03-2014, 18:31
Not a problem my good man, I'll be up at the car at the weekend so I'll do up a list and post it up :thumbsup:

B4_RSK
09-03-2014, 21:51
Right have the details but there are some wires that are the same colour but connected to different speakers, I pulled the entire loom out so I can drop it up to you and I can take some pictures of the installation and see if it can be made into a sticky on here :thumbsup:

gtpeadar
09-03-2014, 23:16
Sorry to hijack but have you (or anyone else) still got the McIntosh head unit. I'll take it off your hands if its the one with tape deck. I can send on my number if you do. Cheers

B4_RSK
10-03-2014, 10:49
No worries mate, I'll have a look and see if i have one laying about :thumbsup:

gtpeadar
10-03-2014, 23:01
Cheers dude. That'd be great! :yellowthumb:

B4_RSK
11-03-2014, 00:44
You're in luck, had one stored in the shed :thumbsup: Also have if your interested a revised front Blitzen bumper in red same as your bus in the garage too